Home Page

Privacy Policy

BEC is protecting your privacy.

The Business Education Council (BEC) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

We have developed principles to ensure that we handle your personal information with the utmost care and discretion in its collection, use, retention and disclosure.


How we collect, use and disclose personal information:

We ask you for only the information we need:

We collect only information we need for the purposes we have identified to you and keep it only as long as necessary. Files are kept for the purpose of providing employment support services or Internet connection service.

We will not sell your personal information and will only disclose it to third parties with your permission (in writing or implied), which you may withdraw at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. When we destroy personal information, it will be safeguarded during the process.

Generally, we need to collect personal information to:

We will protect your personal information:

All employees, agents and authorized service providers of the BEC are required to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Access to your personal information is restricted to those of the BEC's employees, agents and authorized service providers who need it to do their jobs.

Your right to access your personal information:

You have the right to ask whether we hold any personal information about you and to see that information, as provided by law. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

You also have the right to know:

How to request an update or correction:

If you believe any of the information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it.

If you feel we have not dealt with your request to your satisfaction, you can follow our complaint resolution procedures.

How to register complaints:

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about privacy at BEC, or if you would like to withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information, contact the BEC Privacy Officer:

BEC Privacy Officer
3340 Schmon Parkway, Unit 2
Thorold, ON L2V 4Y6
Phone: 905-684-7200 ext 2012
e-mail: privacy@becon.org

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca



Privacy Code for the Business Education Council of Niagara

Principle 1 - Accountability

Each member, employee or agent of the BEC is responsible for personal information under his or her control and a Privacy Officer is designated.

Principle 6 - Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and current as is necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Information

Personal information will be protected by safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 3 - Consent

The prior knowledge and permission of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except for legal or security reasons.

Principle 8 - Openness

BEC employees will provide specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of their personal information to our clients.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. Personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 9 - Individual Access

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to it. An individual will be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used, disclosed or retained for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except with the permission of the individual, or as permitted or required by law.

Principle 10 - Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Individuals can address any complaint regarding compliance with the above principles with our Privacy Officer.